QUESTION

Since they erased the tape and claimed that it's the meth head's responsibility for the injury, will I be able to get anything from the bus company?

Asked on May 11th, 2015 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I was viciously attacked on a bus. I begged the bus driver to stop the bus at the time that it happened however the bus driver refused to stop the bus. Not only did he not stop the bus, he also did not call 911 or the police department. I contacted the police and 911 regarding the injury in which I had to get off the bus because the police told me that they could not do anything for me since I was in a moving vehicle. I was punched in the head by a meth head homeless woman. The bus says that it was not their problem because it was a customer and not their bus driver that hit me. They let the woman on the bus knowing that she was a problem and had even gave her a free ride. Not only that I requested the video tape to be pulled when I was injured and the bus company erased the tape and are claiming that I was never injured by anyone. I have my medical reports as well as the Sheriff's department saying otherwise.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Since I assume the bus company is government owed, you have only 6 months from the date of injury to file a government claim with the entity owning the bus company. ?You can perhaps successfully sue, but will need an attorney because it is a difficult case, on the basis they were negligent in allowing her on the bus without paying, knew she was a danger but allowed her on, failed to do anything to stop the assault [such as pulling over to a stop and yelling at the woman and calling the police], and intentionally destroyed evidence that would show their negligence
Answered on May 14th, 2015 at 1:22 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
It is your burden to prove negligence on the part of the bus co. That would require some proof that they had prior knowledge that she was likely to cause harm.
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Wow! Hopefully, you have witnesses to make up for the loss of video recording. I find it extremely hard to believe that the police or stopping would have materially altered the course of your attack. I also doubt that there was negligence in allowing the crazy onto the bus. But, the bus should have stopped, the police should have been contacted and responded, and the crazy should have been arrested.
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters