QUESTION

Since this happened on my mom’s property and he lives there and she does not condone his actions, can I name her in the lawsuit as well?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2014 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
My brother punched me when I made a comment about my late father (not a negative comment though). My nose was broken! I might add that there are two witnesses who can testify that I did not provoke the assault.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
Your mother is not a party to any lawsuit. Further, your claim is not worth a lot of money and, likely your legal fees will take all that you may receive. Your best option is small claims.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2014 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters