QUESTION

Singer/ Song writer, Kevin Mccall assaulted me on 11/12/16. Who can help me with this?

Asked on Nov 17th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
Singer/ Song writer, Kevin Mccall assaulted me on 11/12/16. While working for the artist I was mentally, physically and emotionally abused. Earlier this year in june, I pressed charges that were dropped by the City attorney to a misdemeanor battery but he was never caught or convicted. On Saturday November 12th 2016 the suspect and Criminal knocked out my tooth while in the car. Mr. McCall became aggressive after I asked him to leave my vehicle she hit me until I was knocked unconscious then I woke up to him strangling me yelling "I will kill you" as I knocked back out. After he knocked me out, I woke back up to him screaming in panic any yelling my name, asking if I was okay... because my body had been in shock... not knowing that my tooth that been knocked out during the attack. Mr. McCall has an assault warrant out for his arrest and will be arrested. The damages from his abuse has scarred me and lasted the past several months. My medical insurance will not cover dental work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wrongful Death Attorney serving Santa Barbara, CA at Crane Flores, LLP
Update Your Profile
This man needs to be prosecuted and sued civilly for his actions.  You are entitled to monetary damages for the assault and battery.  Is the DA pursuing the second incident?
Answered on Nov 18th, 2016 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters