QUESTION

sir, i met with an accident in 2005 but till date we did not get full amount for the case. i lost one of my leg and the other leg was fractured.

Asked on Jun 11th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Indiana
More details to this question:
i wanted to know how many years do actually such kind of accident case will take to resolve?we have got the money only for treatment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In Indiana, the statute of limitations to sue someone for an injury is 2 years from the date of the accident.  If you do not file a lawsuit within 2 years, your claim will be barred and you will not be able to recover any money for your injuries.  There are some very limited exceptions to this, for example, if you were under age 18 at the time of the accident, the statute of limitations will be tolled until 2 years after your 18th birthday.  If you have specific questions about your case, you should contact an experienced personal injury attorney.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2014 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters