QUESTION

Sister- age 54 bariatric sleeve,died 7hrs after surgery while in hospital from hemerage.

Asked on Jun 01st, 2014 on Wrongful Death - New York
More details to this question:
I was present when sister was brought to her room complaining of severe pain not like she ever experienced previously (2 knees surgery , gout,) pain meds not working. I noticed no urine output ,tubing was clean and bag was clean and slightly folded I advised nurse of my observation . Aid took temp 2x it was 95.5 her skin color very white/pale and sweating, nurse was in and out of room, when questioned I was told this is normal because she was in pain,I made sure she was as comfortable as possible and I went home at 9:45pm then at 3:10am Dr. called to say "something is wrong" raced back and she was pronounced dead at 3:32am.I was advised by ME that the actual Bariatric sleeve was a success and that there was no leakage(ME tested many times)she told me her insides were so badly mangled she could not find where the 2 liters of blood came from .She said she should not have died and she would have had great success and reach her goal. I feel that signs of bleeding were missed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Varble
Consult an attorney, form an estate for your sister, acquire a copy of her medical chart and take the medical chart to an experienced medical malpractice attorney. Good luck with the claim, it sounds like it will be successful.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2014 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters