QUESTION

Slip and fall in NYC 2 years ago. Can/should I sue?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2013 on Slip and Fall - New York
More details to this question:
I fell down a flight of wet stairs on a NYC sight-seeing bus 2 years ago and injured my back and neck. I was sent to the emergency room for cat scans and other tests and had a sprained back and neck. I have experienced pain on and off ever since. Is it too late for me to sue the bus company? Am I entitled to any compensation for my injuries?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Forest Hills, NY
Partner at Warren S. Hecht
1 Award
If it is a private company then you have three years from date of accident to sue. Need to show negligence by the company
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters