QUESTION

Slipped and fell

Asked on Jan 29th, 2012 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I slipped and fell on ice at a transit station the day after the snow storm. How much money should I ask for in compensation for a wrist and back injury?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
That would be $1,000 to 1500.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 12:34 AM

Report Abuse
Products Liability Attorney serving Durango, CO at Law Offices of Richard Copeland, LLC
Update Your Profile
I don't practice law in Washington and am not familiar with the jury verdicts or settlements. Sorry.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 12:34 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Slip and falls are hard to get any type of recovery in Michigan.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2012 at 7:47 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In order to make a claim against a property owner (including stores, parking lots, apartments, etc) the injured party has to show that the owner knew or should have known of the hazard, had an opportunity to correct it, and failed to take action. So, you would have to prove that the owner of the transit station had time to clear the snow and did not do so. In New York, there are special protections for municipal agencies including transportation authorities, so you need to check into that as well. Assessment of an appropriate settlement requires detailed analysis of liability and damages, including application of legal principles, evidenciary factors, medical documentation and experience in your jurisdiction as to likely range of prospective jury awards
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2012 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
First you need to prove that they are responsible. A governmental unit may be immune for suit. Collect your medicals and put them on notice in accord with the statutory requirement.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2012 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You should consult with a plaintiff's accident or personal injury lawyer for specific legal advice and direction. Any damages you seek should be justified by medical documentation.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2012 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
No way to answer with certainty. Damages are based on severity of injury. You did not say. Based on medical expenses. You did not say. Generally you must show that the facility was negligent. They must have a reasonable time to clear public areas you don't get anything automatically just because you fall somewhere. You have to prove fault and damages.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2012 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Ernest Krause Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You have to have a doctor examine you and produce a report, at least chart notes, stating whether there will be a full recovery. Ask for reimbursement of out-of-pocket expenses plus lost wages. Ask for 2.5 or 3 times your total expenses.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2012 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters