QUESTION

slipped and fell down wet steps on employers property.

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2014 on Slip and Fall - Florida
More details to this question:
Housing property owned by employer. On way to work. Holding onto railing. Steps are painted finish. Badly hurt. Not covered underworkmans comp. Reported immediately to department director. Got medical attention. Xrays taken. May have hip fracture. Physician suggested MRI if in a week the pain is ame or worsened. Bruising on lower extremity and groin pain indicative of possible fracture.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If comp declined as not in scope of work, you will either need to hire a comp lawyer to challege this under the "coming and going" rule or if its truly not comp claim, then you may have general negligence claim against employer like any ordinary slip and fall case. You should consult a lawyer diectly about this  orcall our ofice at 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 3:20 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters