QUESTION

Slipped and fell on uncleared area of the sidewalk in front of an establishment and broke my watch, what are my rights?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2013 on Slip and Fall - New York
More details to this question:
The area of the sidewalk was not shoveled and turned to ice. Slipped and took a hard fall and damaged a fairly expensive watch.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Forest Hills, NY
Partner at Warren S. Hecht
1 Award
It would depend on a few factors including when it last snowed. 
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters