QUESTION

so I bought a bike from someone and the only proff that I have of the amount he sold it to me is a text message.

Asked on May 01st, 2014 on Motorcycle Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
I bought a bike from someone. We both didnt realize how to actually give ownership to the other person. So we were both new to this. Turns out, the guy he bought it from was his friend and that he never registered it with the state, so he technally doesnt own it. I still gave him 3k for the bike and all I was given was the tittle (in which I thought was good) but it was messed up, so the tittle is useless l. Now, the guy is taking forever to fix this. Im about to just ask him for the 3k back in till he gets this fixed. Can I take him to court if need be with only a text messagse of him stating the price and other text messages talks?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You can always sue, but you may not be able to make the owner give you title and the seller to actually repay you. Winning n court just gives you a piece of paper called a judgment, not actual money. 
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 6:05 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters