QUESTION

so i slipped yesterday at kmart due to a spill on the floor and im 7 1/2 months pregnant can i sue?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2014 on Slip and Fall - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
i was walking in Kmart and i didnt notice there was a spill on the floor i fell and i landed on my knee thank god it wasn't my stomach because im 7 1/2 months pregnant my two sisters and my mother witnessed it my sisters and my mom asked if i was ok so my sister went to get an employee and all she said was k thanks she didnt make me fill out an accident report she didnt even ask if i was ok what should i do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you were injured you may have a claim for your injuries.  It's important to start an investigation as soon as possible because liability will depend on whether or not K-mart had actual or constructive notice of the spill.  This is something that should be handled by an attorney as slip and fall claims are difficult to prove.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2014 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters