QUESTION

So out of the other driver's policy which is a $100,000.00, what should be a fair settlement offer, or am I entitled to the entire amount regardless?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I was hit from the back earlier this year. A relative and I was sitting at a light and while the light was still red and we were at a complete stop and a van hits us from the back. The impact was low. However, it was hard enough to cause us to hit the car in front of us. We had all the usual treatment, used up all of our MMI, X-ray s, including MRI's which revealed that I have 4 herniated disc, two in my neck and two in my lower back. One of the discs in my back has an annular tear which is pushing fluids onto the nerves in my spine. I don't want to have surgery even though at the consultation. The doctor said that surgery is needed. My percentage of fault is 0. I was a passenger in a relative's car. My medical bills right now are $20,000. However, her PIP is going to pay $10,000 and her uninsured motorist will pay another $10,000 which should clear out my medical bills.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Be careful not to execute a release to the UM carrier without having the release reviewed by an attorney, because in doing so you might possibly be releasing the third party. Go hire an attorney, and if the UM carrier is already offering their limits, perhaps you can talk him (or her) into reducing their fee from the standard 1/3 to 20% or so.....It's worth the money.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2014 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters