QUESTION

So with her being uninsured, can she still sue and will she get in trouble for not having insurance?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
My friend’s mom was hit head on by a driver who had a seizure while driving. It was his dad’s car. My friend’s mom has been in hospital for two weeks now and has a long road to go. She was uninsured. The man who hit her is fully responsible to me.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Under Michigan law, if you knowingly drive an uninsured vehicle, you are barred from making a claim, even if you are not at fault. Further, your friend's dad is legally responsible for her medical bills.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2017 at 5:35 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I'm not completely sure of the facts, but if someone is driving their own uninsured vehicle and gets in an accident, they cannot sue anyone and instead they themselves will be sued for all damages paid out by any insurer, collision and medical. They should consult an attorney asap.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2017 at 5:35 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
Anyone can sue if the pay the filing fee. The insurance will pay the lawyer and the judgment to the limit of insurance. Without insurance a driver is limited to the damages he or she can collect. No Fault requires you to be insured in order to get medical care paid if you are the driver.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2017 at 5:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters