QUESTION

some friends abetted that who will consume more whitener erase ex bottles without loosing it? during this wrong doing one abettor died.Is it crime?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2012 on Wrongful Death - Indiana
More details to this question:
the remainig abettors are guilty to exploit for suicide or not ? It si a punishable crime?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have not presented me with enough information to make a determination whether a crime has been committed or not, but depending on where this occurred and what type of influence was placed on the friend who died, there could be civil liability.  This sounds like a stupid bet that ended in a horrible tragedy.  Kids need to understand the dangers of huffing or otherwise ingesting harmful household chemicals.  I am saddened for this family.  
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2012 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters