QUESTION

Somebody turned in my phone and then gave it away to a homeless guy who comes in when it was my phone. what can i do?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2023 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
My phone slipped out of my pocket and somebody gave it to the host stand. a homeless guy comes in and claims he lost his phone + wallet. Without any questions they gave away my phone. The girl who gave it away keeps lying about giving it away but thereโ€™s eye witnesses.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not much you can do here as it was you that lost your phone by your own carelessness. If someone claims that was thier phone at the hostess stand, there is not likely a remedy other than you buying another phone or making an insurance claim. Under current Florida law if you are 51% at fault for the loss - you recover nothing. 
Answered on Apr 25th, 2023 at 7:33 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters