QUESTION

Someone backed into my car pretty hard. pushed in headlight, and bent the fender bad. now their insurance company isnt paying for total damages.

Asked on Nov 26th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
So my car gets backed into, i wasnt even in the car, but i heard it from inside. Pushed in the headlight to the motor, and bend the side panal really bad. So i drove it home, 6 miles.. Then to the body shop the guys insurance company wanted me to take it. So they call me a few days later and say that the transmission is locked up and needs to be fixed before they can do the body work.. I DROVE IT THERE! Its an Audi a6 2004 with 92000 miles on it. Car ran like a dream before the guy hit it, so now im screwed like no other and dont know what to do! Please help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
If you can find a body shop and/or mechanic willing to relate in writing that all the problems you are currently having with the Audi is due to your car being backing into then you can try to get the at fault driver's insurance company to pay for fixing the related repairs.  If you cannot get a body shop and/or mechanic to relate the problems in writing, you will have a very difficult time getting the at fault driver's insurance company to voluntarily pay for all the repairs you are currently having with the Audi. If you have collision coverage, you can try to take up this matter with your own auto insurance company.  Otherwise, you will need to litigate this matter in court if you cannot get the at fault driver's insurance  company to pay for the related repairs.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 1:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters