QUESTION

Someone car jacked me and they didn't go to jail do i have to file a civil suit After i press charges to get the damages caused to my vehicle fixed?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2020 on Automobile Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My car was rammed into and then i was car jacked by someone i saw the person and i know who it was that car jacked me the police pulled the person over in my vehicle but was not arrest i pressed charges but the police department told me that there is no incident report or police report because i knew who it was that car jacked me so what do i do next file a civil suit or what?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Defamation Attorney serving Asheville, NC at The Elmore and Smith Law Firm, PC
Update Your Profile
You should make a claim against the other person's car insurance and/or the owner of the car in which he was driving and hit  you.  You could also make a claim against your own insurance if that person was uninsured or if you have collision.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2020 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters