QUESTION

Someone hit me in a car accident who is responsible for paying the damage ?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
A driver hit me on my passenger side coming out of her parking spot in the street. The car i was driving insurance had lapsed. Even though the accident was her fault who is responsible for paying the damage? What do i do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
if the accident is not your fault, then the other driver's insurance should pay.  If you have valid insurance, but was using someone else's car and that car had not insurance, then your insurance might also be available to cover costs. 
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 4:45 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters