QUESTION

someone hit my car and they decided to bring a partial payment before I decided to get the work done

Asked on Jan 14th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
Can they legally hold my money and make me use them to do the work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
The owner of a vehicle has the right to get his/her vehicle repaired at a place of their choice.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2015 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters