QUESTION

Someone hit my car from behind I took to dealer that I bought from question is I have the power to choose repair shop I want?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
My car is mercaide bents I took car to dealership that I purchase because they know their car and have all the parts. My question is other persons insurance is contacted me and said will let me know after estimate. Do they have power to tell me I should take my car to somewhere else? Sometime they might have owm authorized shop... Do I have power to choose where I want to get my car fix? 100% other persons falt!!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Plantation, FL at The Law Offices of Jason T. Corsover
Update Your Profile
It sort of depends on the insurance company.  The majority of companies will allow you to have the car repaired where you want, however, you must get prior approval first.  With the prior approval, you will be able to have any supplemental damages covered as well as have a warranty for the work.  In most situations, if you just go out on your own without the permission of the insurance company, there is no warranty on the work.  I would have to presume that with a mercedes, the insurance company will allow you to go to the dealer, as they may be more of a specialized vehicle.  But check with them and make sure, because the dealer is usually more expensive
Answered on Feb 17th, 2015 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters