QUESTION

Someone hit my car that was parked in my driveway, damaging the porch and my car. been two weeks and still trying find out if they have insurance

Asked on Jan 12th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
4 Awards
You should contact your own auto insurance carrier and your homeowner's insurance carrier and file a claim with them. They are better positioned to try to track down the negligent driver and verify coverage, if there is any. If you don't have coverage, then your options are to file a claim directly against the negligent party in the court of your jurisdiction. You may be able to file in small claims court depending on the value of your loss.  And, you always have the option of contacting a property damage attorney.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2016 at 5:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters