QUESTION

someone hit my cemi truck and they were insured but only wont to cover $10,000 but the damage is over $22,000 wasn't my fault. insurance is avoiding

Asked on Aug 13th, 2014 on Trucking Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
What can I do if it wasn't my fault and I pay my insurance on time. The adjuster is avoding my phone calls. Its my truck and if I dont work I dont make money. I need my truck fix asap. But they beatting around the bush and avoiding my messages and phone calls. I feel like paying for the damage and have them reimburse me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Is it your insurance company or the at fault party's insurance company you are referring to. If it's the at fault party's turn the matter over to your company and have them pay for the damages. They will pursue the other company for reimbursement.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2014 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters