QUESTION

Someone hurt my left knee in a domestic violation. Can i sue themm

Asked on Nov 29th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
Fractured tibia and torn acl
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
Yes -- likely for an "intentional tort" -- if you were injured on purpose -- which has a 1 year statute of limitation.  Note that there is no insurance coverage available for an intentional tort, so you would have to proceed personally against the assets of the person who hurt you.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2015 at 8:59 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters