QUESTION

Someone is suing me from two years ago alleging they slip and fell on my property

Asked on May 14th, 2021 on Slip and Fall - Florida
More details to this question:
Over two years I had a guest living with me for two years for free and I decided to evict this person because he wasn’t leaving willingly. The week when he was served the court papers to leave my premises he stated that he slip and fell but this is false and there’s witnesses attest to this. Now fast forward two years later I was served a summon that I’m being sued from this individual for property negligence. During that time I didn’t have property liability insurance. Now I’m curious what actions should I take to defend myself.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will need to retain a lawyer to defend the lawsuit or defend yourself and take your chances. 
Answered on May 19th, 2021 at 5:39 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters