QUESTION

someone slipped and fell on a parking lot I sealcoated

Asked on Nov 16th, 2014 on Slip and Fall - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The person slipped and fell 4 days after I sealcoated the parking lot which was properly blocked off after the sealcoating, and on the day that he fell, it was a thunderstorm and high winds. I gave a deposition to his attorney, and my question is, I just received the plaintiffs medical records and all bills pertaining to his injury via mail. Does this mean that I'm being sued?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I don't think so based on what you wrote.  If you were not named as a defendant in the case intially, and have not been added, then you are not being sued.  The person who owns the parking lot is being sued, and they might try to bring you into the case, saying that the reason the person slipped was your fault due to something you did wrong with the sealcoating.  But until you get served with a complaint, or an amended complaint with your company's name on in, you are not being sued.  The other attorney might have just copied you on the documents. 
Answered on Nov 17th, 2014 at 8:25 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters