QUESTION

Someone took my vehicle without my permission and got into an accident. Also was at fault. Am I going to be held accountable for damage done ?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Ohio
More details to this question:
A person who is uninsured took my vehicle without my permission and got into an accident in the state of Ohio. The person was at fault. Is the driver going to be held accountable for damages to the other vehicle or is it the owner of the vehicle?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
Since the car was taken without your permission, your insurance company has a basis to refuse to pay for any damage or loss caused by the unauthorized driver. You need to make sure that you have reported the incident to your own insurance company.  You should discuss with your insurance company whether you should file criminal charges against the unauthorized driver.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 4:23 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters