QUESTION

Someone was in an accident in a car that was registered in my name. I was not in ownership of the car. Am I financially responsible.

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
4 Awards
Normally, unless the person driving the car was on an errand for you or  or acting as your agent, servant or employee, you would not be responsible for any damage caused by that person under Ohio law.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2017 at 5:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters