QUESTION

speeding car hit my antique vehicle causing their car to be demolished & severe dmg to my vehicle

Asked on Aug 31st, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I suffered some physical injury. When & how do I proceed to press charges or file claim against their insurance for coverage for my vehicle/personal injury & loss of wages. Seeing Drs, for various tests & diagnoses & treatment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The extent to which you are able to make a recovery for personal injuries and lost wages may depend on a variety of factors, including whether or not you were covered by "full tort" or "limited tort" coverage at the time, the county where the accident took place, the county where the negligent party resides, the nature and extent of your injuries, your medical treatment, whether any health insurance subrogation lien will be asserted, and more. While they might seem fairly straightforward, even automobile accidents where one party is clearly at fault can be complicated. You should retain an attorney to investigate the details of your accident and negotiate with the insurance companies on your behalf.  I would be happy to speak with you about the specifics of your situation in more detail, if you would like. Please feel free to contact me directly.  Michael J. Davey, Esquire mdavey@eckellsparks.com 610-565-3700
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2016 at 5:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters