QUESTION

Statute of limitations from a premises liability/personal injury compared to strict negligent tort that resulted disabilty

Asked on Nov 10th, 2014 on Slip and Fall - Georgia
More details to this question:
I fell down a flight of stairs at my complex and currently have 104000 in med bills and a women approached me and said a yr prior she fell down the same stairs. Cause; debris, leaves, acorns, sticks, sap (when wet is slippery) the difference though is as I was walking downstairs a crack and I woke up at the bottom. The next morning the owner and adjuster denied me the ability to take pics. This owner received complaints and even requests of non slip products be put on steps, nothing. He has had knowledge of hazard. I need help because my prior attorney only wanted to put down 20gs for the rest of my burden.regarding the statutes isn't there two other ways to interpret the those words, 1. Look at each word and the possible meanings each word can claim, next 2. The incident occurred 10/10/11 but manifested into a favorable decision of disabled on the 22nd day of April, 14. These are termed as extensions to the statutes. Especially finding out months post fall that it claimed a lady a ago
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

personal injury Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Phillips, Hunt & Walker
Update Your Profile
That seems like a case.  We need more information. We invite you to review our verdicts, our accolades and awards, and what clients have to say about us and give us a call for a free consultation where our lawyers will sit down with you personally.  John represents clients in Florida, Georgia and Alabama with passion and compassion and is a Board Certified Civil Trial Lawyer, which means the Florida Bar allows him to be called an expert.  Only a small percentage of lawyers are able to be called an expert in this area.  Give us a call at 904-444-4444 or email John at jmp@knowthelawyer.com.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2014 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters