QUESTION

still waiting for my settlement payment in a personal injury case ?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2015 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
the case was settled in 2010 and i have not received any money. the law firm drop the ball! i have been in contact with them and it seems to me the we or they are starting over to get the money. is there any recourse( ie : interest, deduction of there fee) 5 years is a long time to wait on any payment with out some type of compensation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Barasch & McGarry
Update Your Profile
if your Personal injjry case settled 5 years ago, it is hard to believe that your lawyer hasn't gotten the money (unless they forgot about it).  I suggest that you report this to the local bar association and ask them to investigate.  That will get your lawyer's attention!   Mike Barasch
Answered on Sep 24th, 2015 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters