QUESTION

Struck by car, received laceration due to foreign driver in Wheaton. Need advice about suing.

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
I'm on a J1 visa here in the US and need some advice. I'm an Irish citizen and am here for work during the summer. I was walking with a friend of mine to a gas station near University Boulevard. The driver had stopped far away from the road and was checking for traffic as it was busy at the time. Since we were crossing in front of him and had left some room between us and the car, we crossed the exit of the gas station. He accelerated forward from stopped as we crossed and I got pushed against his bumper. I received a laceration and bled profusely. 911 was called by another witness and the police got his details. I was admitted to hospital and received 12 stitches and am unable to walk properly due to the extent of the 2" laceration to my calf. This makes it difficult for me to go to work and live day to day. I have pictures of the laceration and the hospital has a report of the wound on file. I would like to sue but have never done so before.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
I suggest that you consult with an attorney in the Wheaton area who handles motor vehicle collision claims.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2014 at 5:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters