QUESTION

sues by people fallen on sidewalk before my company move out on this store

Asked on Jun 25th, 2019 on Slip and Fall - New York
More details to this question:
will going court on second weeks of July and this is my second time because first notify from count didn't get from received by mail . I have all the paper work approved moved out before the person has accident from side walk. I don't have lawyer yet Should i get the lawyer this case??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
That the fall occurred after your company moved out of the store does not necessarily mean that you are not responsible.  The plaintiff might be claiming you created the condition that caused the fall.  Or the landlord might claim that as the tenant, you were responsible for maintaining the sidewalk in good repair.  If you are being sued it would make sense to hire an attorney to represent you and protect your interests.  Moreover, if your company is incorporated, you are required by law to have an attorney.  You should be able to find one in the lawers.com search bar.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2019 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters