QUESTION

Suing for auto damages in small claims, he was given a continuance by the court because he's gonna be out of town, any way I can sue his insurance?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
I was in a car accident a couple years ago completely caused by this driver losing a pickup load of car parts; doors, hoots, wheels, etc, all over the freeway, the cop gave me a bs ticket, which I was able to get dropped without even explaining for 30 seconds to the judge, but didn't have collision insurance and because of the ticket insurance found me at fault so my car wasn't able to get paid for. I took him to small claims but he responded saying he was going to be out of town until April of next year and I was wondering if there was any any way that I could maybe file a new claim against his insurance company instead and sue them? Or am I stuck waiting until April?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is no cause of action against a third party's insurance company in a case like this. Unless the third party was given a continuance by the court he has to appear for the hearing. If he doesn't you may be able to obtain a default judgement. If you do, you can then present that to the third party's insurance company. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Nov 10th, 2012 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters