QUESTION

Suing for Damages to New Car Caused in Motor Vehicle Accident

Asked on Jun 13th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have a brand new 2014 vehicle (leased). It's been on the road for less than a month. Last week a driver backed into me while I was stopped at a stop sign, preparing to make a right turn onto a busy highway. After getting hit, I approached the driver and asked for her insurance information. She was very frazzled, said she did not have it with her and then immediately took off. Fortunately I got her plate number and reported the accident to the police; who later charged her. There were no injuries caused by the accident, but I do want to sue this individual for her negligence which damaged my new vehicle and for which I will no doubt have to pay an additional penalty fee for when the lease is up due to the damage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You can do that and you should.  Her insurance company will be responsible for the damage to your vehicle.  You will get notice of the court hearing when she is charged, and you can get information about her insurance coverage from the police report.  If she does not have insurance, then you can sue her individually, and also your insurance can cover you under the part of the insurance known as UM/UIM  Uninsured motorist, under insured motorist. 
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 3:31 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters