QUESTION

Supposed Hit and Run with Unattended car in parking lot.

Asked on Dec 30th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
Ok so I side swipped a unattended car in a parking lot. I was turning to park and did think I was too close to the car but I checked and did not see any marks on the car so did not think to leave a note. I come back after the movie and get a sheriffs card saying to call concerning a hit and run. When I called the sheriff he said that I did damage the car and I will go to jail for not reporting it. I tried to explain to him that I did get out of my car and looked and did not notice anything. Can a sheriff still threaten to put me in jail even though I explained my situation and even gave my insurance card to him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Of course! Just because YOU say that you checked and there was no damage does not make it so. By not leaving a note, you took your chances and there must have been some damage for the ownerto have even noticed and reported it. If you have any further questions or concerns, you can always contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation to see if we can assist you further.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2014 at 6:26 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters