QUESTION

surgeon said im surgical lawyer said if i dont do surgery loose the use of my arm state farm wont go the full 1000 000 lawyer said lesson my demands

Asked on Nov 01st, 2018 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
nothing settled 15 months was hit almost head on and at driverside car totaled and have suffered per nerve damage legs arms feet migraine r horrible suffered hernited disk from accident cant wk all this time insurance company wont tender full amount up 2 1000 000 lawyer wants me 2 lesson my demands am i responsible for my medical bills they r 21000 right now
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No way to tell without reviewing your file and medical records. Bottom line is many insurers will not pay large settlement values on PI machine doctors claiming you need surgery because they know they win those cases most times at trial as most times its a puffed up bluff. Its a tough call to get surgery as then the fight shifts to trying to reduce the bills to get you value when there is a coverage limit or risk a trial to see if you can collect on a judgement over the limits if you get one. You have a lawyer you need to follw thier advice OR fire them and find a lawyer that you trust to advise you. 
Answered on Nov 19th, 2018 at 9:55 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters