QUESTION

Taxi Driver was not insured for the damages he caused to my vehicle.

Asked on Jun 30th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
I called his insurance, Ascendant Insurance, and they informed me they were not liable for damages because he was not covered. The accident was 100% his fault, and I'm pretty upset about the situation, I'd rather not get my own insurance involved. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If the cab driver was holding himself out as working for a company (to wit: driving a car with a cab company name emblazoned on the vehicle) , then there may be vicarious liabilty that can be imposed on the cab company. Taxi cab companies have in some cases attempted to shield themselves from liabiliy ..and in certain cases have been successful- so it really depends on the company and the circumstances surrounding the accident. I would be happy to discuss your case at no cost, and if I take it, my office doesnt charge unless we win the case   Steve
Answered on Jun 30th, 2015 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters