QUESTION

Technician at hospital ran over my foot with a portable x ray machine and broke my toe

Asked on Oct 17th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Dyer, IN at Tanzillo, Stassin & Babcock, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you were injured by a co-employee then this is a work comp claim.  If you were not working there then this is a personal injury claim.  The facts will be important.  For examlpe, where were your feet, what was the tech doing etc.  Call an attorney to see if the matter is worth pursuing. 
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2017 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
2 Awards
There isn't a question here, but I'm assuimg you're asking if you can recover financially for this. The answer is yes, but you need to act quickly as there is a possibility the hospital is subject to the Indiana Tort Claims Act, which requires notice of the alleged tort within 180 days of the injury. Contact a local personal injury attorney as soon as possible. 
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2017 at 7:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters