QUESTION

The adjuster from Allstate had send me a check for the damage they did to my brothers car that was still under my name of the time what should I do?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I live in the state of California, back in 2012 I gave my brother my car. The next day he got in a minor accident where he was partially at fault, the car was still insured under my insurance. The other persons insurance company (Allstate) send me a letter that I need to pay over 8k. And if I don't I will be in a lawsuit. Should they be coming after me or my brother? And also should my car insurance take care of this issue?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Hyp Law Group
Update Your Profile
You have to consult with an attorney. For years, personal injury attorneys have been blaming bad faith tactics by the insurance carriers. Recently CNN's Anderson Cooper conducted an undercover investigation into these tactics. If you have any doubt that you will require the aid of an attorney to resolve your claim and or to be compensated adequately for your damages, we ask that you take a few minutes and review these four links below, in the order they appear. If you are unable to click on the link, please cut and paste them on your browser and then watch them.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 12:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters