QUESTION

The closing statement says that the net amount to client is $180K, but I only received a check for $160K?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2015 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
This case settled a little while ago and I already received the money, but I only just saw the closing statement for the first time today. My signature was not required on the document, so I never got a chance to see it. Can I sue my lawyer for the $20K?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Barasch & McGarry
Update Your Profile
good question.  You'll have to ask your attorney.  There might have been a lien on your portion of the recovery. Michael Barasch
Answered on Sep 09th, 2015 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters