QUESTION

The doctor say they've done all they can do for my elbow the insurance company has made an offer of $5,000 I asked them for 15,000can you help me?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2017 on Slip and Fall - Michigan
More details to this question:
I slipped and fell out of the back of a truck the insurance company has paid all the bills to this point ,they said they would not pay anymore they offered me 5,000.00 I asked15,000.00 . Because I know if I need any more attention on my elbow it would cost me at least two to three hundred a visit and even more so if I have to have my elbow replaced can you help me. My elbow was shattered I had a plate and 7 screws in it and I cannot extend it all the way out I only have 60% extension.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automotive Accidents Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
Partner at Ponton Law
1 Award
I am sorry to hear about your injury.   Not sure if this is an on the job injury or a workers comp claim, but if your elbow was shattered the amount they are offering seems very low.   Best to consult with a personal injury attorney before getting the case settled.   Once it is settled, there is no more money even if your injury worsened.    
Answered on Jun 16th, 2017 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters