QUESTION

The gas station where i was injured wont give me insurance info so that I can file a claim for damaged property and medical expenses.

Asked on Oct 08th, 2022 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
0/09/22 I was at Shell gas station at 1216 Galleria Blv Roseville, Ca 95678. Before I could pump the gas, the entire top part, the nozzle and metal handle fell completely off the hose. The gas that drenched me, the area, and my car was pressurized was over 9 gallons. Fire, rescue, police were at the scene, the policeman took me away from the area, I had gas in my eyes. I arrived at the hospital via ambulance decontamination, eyewash, and stripped naked outside the hospital were al call part of my treatment at Sutter Gould Medical Center Roseville. The following day 09/03/22 I called for insurance info. I spoke to Paul, in addition to saying he was the manager. Paul immediately said he had given the EMT's his information and he would pay the hospital, ambulance, and bring him a list of property losses, and he would reimburse me for my loss. I called the hospital and ambulance billing department, Paul had not given them any information, he had lied to me. He will not answer my calls.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You should retain counsel to send a demand letter to obtain insurance information, and also make demand that all video evidence of the incident be preserved.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2022 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters