QUESTION

The hospital wrongfully asked me to assist with a urine sample, can I sue?

Asked on May 06th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
While visiting someone at the hospital a nurse or technician came in to take a urine sample and didn't realize she already had a catheter in. She put gloves on and grabbed a sample cup. I asked if the other guest and myself needed to step out and she said no. She undid one of the tunes to pour the urine in the sample cup and I stepped away because I didn't want to see it. Then she asked me to hold the cup while she poured it in. I didn't want to but I did & she somehow let go of the tube and split a little on side of the cup. Then completely let go of the tube and it split all over my hand. From the wrist down. it also spilt some on the bed. Then just let the tube sit there spilling on the bed and I asked her what should be done. She then grabbed the tube and I let go of the cup to wash my hand. She apologized saying it was really a 2 person job. I ignored her because I was angry and didn\'t want to get mad at her in front of the person I was visiting. I believe she also didn't change the bedding after spilling urine on the sheets. I think it was wrong to ask for my assistance and then to spill urine on me. Is there something I can do about this? Or do I just have to accept that this was done?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
You can report the matter to the hospital administration. You elected to help because you could have said no.
Answered on May 11th, 2015 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters