QUESTION

the insurance company keeps leaving msg, asking me if I plan to pursue a claim, Do I have a right to ?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My Mom was driving with my Dad, she hit the gas instead of the break, hitting a building, Dad had a broken hip, leg, arm & shoulder, and died just over a month later, now the insurance company keeps leaving msg, asking me if I plan to pursue a claim, Do I have a right to ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Yes- you do have a claim, or rather, your dad's estate has a claim.  You can become the executor or administrator of his estate, and pursue that claim against your parent's car insurance, even though your mother was the driver.  Your father has a wrongful death claim.  If you would like to talk about this case, please call my office and I can help you.  I'm sorry to hear about the loss of your dad.  
Answered on Aug 12th, 2015 at 2:24 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters