QUESTION

The insurance company sent me an appraisal, told me to have the garage start repairs and now they''re telling me my claim is under investigation.

Asked on Apr 30th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I parked my vehicle on the street in Brooklyn, NY at approximately 11:30pm Friday evening and returned to it on Sunday, at approximately 6:30pm. It was pouring rain so I jumped into the vehicle without walking around and doing my usual inspection and began driving back home to Massachusetts. I notice the vehicle seemed to be running a little hot but I figured it was the distance. The next morning at 6am when I attempted to drive the vehicle to work I was having difficultly accelerating. The vehicle was taken to a shop who said it was probably a leak in the transmission. I checked in with the shop the next day (Tuesday) and they informed me the vehicle had been hit. They quoted me a price of $800 and suggested I go through insurance. A claim was file and an appraisal done. The insurance company now has my claim under investigation. They don''t know how I managed to drive the vehicle all the way home to Massachusetts. Do I have any recourse if they refuse to pay my claim?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
you could always file a lawsuit against the insurance company if they refuse to pay your claim. Make sure you have all documentation of your trip, proving where you were at what time. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where I practice. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.   Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO & ASSOCIATES, LLCAttorneys At Law www.massachusettslawyeronline.com 126 Shove Street Unit 202 Fall River, MA 02724 Office: 888-269-0688Cell: 508-801-6747FAX: 877-475-8147 Twitter Facebook  
Answered on May 14th, 2012 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters