QUESTION

The lady that hit me lives in another country

Asked on Nov 26th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
Hi, I was recently involved in a car crash, The lady that hit me was at fault. She was drivig a rental car and said she was self insured. The problem is , she lives in another country, Argentina. My car is not drivable and it has been a week and the rental car company that she rented from is trying to contact her but may take a while. In the case she can not pay for the car damage or chooses not to. What should I do? P.S. I do not have collision coverage with my Insurance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Hire counsel here in Florida for representation 
Answered on Nov 26th, 2017 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters