QUESTION

The other driver was at fault and his insurance is paying for damages. Do I have to get all the repairs done or can I keep the money if I want?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2011 on Motorcycle Accidents - California
More details to this question:
I was given an estimate by my body shop of $1500. The insurance adjuster talked to the body shop directly and asked them to add some parts and a new total of $2600. I approved the first estimate NOT the second one. Do I have to get all the repairs done? Can I keep the extra money? The check was made out to me AND the body shop. Can I ask the insurance company to make the check out to me only? My understanding is if it is my insurance company paying I have to get the repairs done but if it is the other party''s insurance I can do what ever I want with the money?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orinda, CA
4 Awards
You have the right to have the money paid to you.. You are already on the right track. Just contact the other insurance company and let them know you want to keep the money rather than get the car fixed. Good Luck.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters