QUESTION

The other guys insurance company refuses to pay for damages to our car

Asked on Sep 20th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
The guy clearly hit my boyfriend, no personal injury to either person but to our car. The other guys insurance company is only taking his word without any investigating on their part. All we want is our car fixed. What do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you your vehicle had comprehensive or collision insurance, you can have your company pay for the damage and they will pursue the guy who hit your car to collect what they pay out. If you don't have insurance and the damage is under $5000, you file a claim in small claims court. If it's over $5000 you will probably need to speak with an attorney. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Sep 21st, 2013 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters