QUESTION

The person who hit me was not the registered owner nor the insured, is that a problem?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2012 on Personal Injury - Colorado
More details to this question:
The driver who rear-ended me was a teen driving her dad’s car. The dad was the registered owner and was the insured. An attorney mentioned that this wouldn't make things as easy. Is this true?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
As long as the vehicle was insured and the teen driving the vehicle was covered under her father's car insurance policy then you should not have any problems because someone other than the owner was driving the vehicle at the time of the accident. If the teen was an "excluded" driver or was not covered by the car insurance policy, then you can sue the teen, and possibly the father depending on the circumstances. You can also make a claim against your own car insurance company for Uninsured Motorist benefits. This is more complicated. You might want to talk to an automobile accident attorney. Most of these attorneys offer a free consultation so it will not cost you anything to learn more about your rights and options.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 11:03 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Rosemead, CA at Mark West
Update Your Profile
Was the driver a licensed driver or with a learner's permit? How much are your damages? The owner of the vehicle is still liable for at least $15,000.00 under the theory and law of permissive use. Sometimes young drivers are specifically excluded on insurance policies and if that is the case you may be limited to the permissive use amount.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse
If you have uninsured motorist coverage, you should report the claim to your insurance company, and let them sort out the coverage issues on the other side.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Litigation Attorney serving Auburn, CA at Graves Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Not as long as he/she is driving with the owner's permission, than technically they are an insured as well.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 10:21 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It is possible that it could be a hindrance to settlement, but I do not think it will be a problem. If for some reason, the insurer for the other car decides the accident is not covered, then you cannot go against the father's insurance coverage. However, generally the insurance should cover any driver who is using the vehicle with the owner's permission. If the accident is not covered, then your uninsured motorists coverage should cover the accident.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 10:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters