QUESTION

The person who our dog bite said he will sign papers that he will not sue us if we give him one thousand dollars.

Asked on Dec 17th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Before this we have given him 400. Should we draw up paper and have it notarized?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
you should have anything the person signed notarized, and you should get the person to sign a "release".  Do an internet search for a form release for a personal injury and use the langauge where the person is releasing you from liability and releasing any right he or she might have to bring a claim.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2013 at 3:56 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters